Welding tips

Discussion in 'Tips 'n' Tricks Topic' started by PalmbchZ28, Aug 27, 2017.

  1. PalmbchZ28

    PalmbchZ28 Veteran Member Gold Member

    459
    115
    Jan 29, 2017
    West Palm Beach Fl
    I finally got around to finishing my stainless steel table tops for the shop. This picture was the worst gap I filled. Hot with a lot of wire feed is how I roll on vertical gap. But It takes a while to get the hang of it. I never use a grinder to finish the weld, it removes to much metal..... a lot of people use a grinder usually that's because the weld is too cold because they're afraid of burn through so they have a lot of build-up to grind...To do this weld I used a cheap Home Depot MIG welder set on D (hottest) and wire feed on 4 1/2 with Argon @ 10psi, stainless steel spool wire, 80 grit flap disc, and some green Scotch-Brite. It takes less than 5 minutes to do that 3" corner including the finish. IMG_20170819_132343255~2.jpg IMG_20170819_135515713_BURST000_COVER_TOP~2.jpg
     
    tomsti and JD Z like this.
  2. Green hornet

    Green hornet Veteran Member

    957
    114
    Oct 11, 2015
    North Bay, CA
    Well done. That's a skill I don't have.
     
  3. budro6968

    budro6968 Veteran Member

    1,201
    123
    Apr 2, 2016
    Jax Florida
    Looks good. I had a buddy of mine that went around to places that made stainless items like kitchens and hospital stuff just to finish and polish the welds. He was a welder but that was a side job that paid well.
     

Share This Page